Skip
PCIM
9 — 11 September 2021 Shenzhen, China More Info

Best Paper Award

bestpaperaward

Best Paper Award: The Best Paper Award honours the best paper of the conference. The award ceremony and speech will be part of the PCIM Asia Conference.
The Nominees in 2021 are:

Novel BIGT chip for improved StakPak platform robustness and increased power density

Luca De Michielis, Boni Boksteen, Daniel Prindle, Franc Dugal, Wolfgang Amadeus Vitale, Luca De Michielis, Evgeny Tsyplakov, Makan Chen, Gontran Pâques, Hitachi ABB Power Grids, Switzerland

Oral Session, 9 September 2021, Thursday morning, 11:05hrs

 

Volume Optimization of a 300kW MMC based DC-DC Converter for a DC Grid Connected Agricultural Machine

Hafiz Kashif Iqbal, Pedro Leal dos Santos, Jawad Ismail, Steven Liu, Technical University of Kaiserslautern, Germany

Poster Session, 9 September 2021, Thursday afternoon, 12:45hrs

 

The Simultaneous Use of Two Alternative Neutral Point Current Paths in a 3-Level ANPC Topology – Benefits and Challenges in High Power Applications

Andreas Giessmann, SEMIKRON Electronics (Zhuhai) Co., Ltd. Shanghai Branch, China

Oral Session, 9 September 2021, Thursday afternoon, 15:00hrs

 

3.3kV SiC Power MOSFETs with High-k Gate Dielectric

Lars Knoll, Gianpaolo Romano, Andrei Mihaila, Hitachi ABB Power Grids, Switzerland

Oral Session, 10 September 2021, Friday morning, 10:30hrs

 

The Latest Generation Small Intelligent Power Module for Compact Inverter Systems

Hidetomo Ohashi, Tadanori Yamada, Takahiro Tamura, Akihiro Jonishi, Yasuyuki Kobayashi, Fuji Electric, Japan

Song Chen, Fuji Electric China Co., Ltd., China

Poster Session, Friday, 10 September 2021, Friday afternoon, 12:25hrs

This award is sponsored by:

mitsubishielectric
109 Gaoqiang Deng (BPA winner)

Winner in 2020:Gaoqiang Deng, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China

Winner in 2019
Hao Wang, Power Integrations, China
Winner in 2018
Ming Wang, Delta Electronics, China
Winner in 2017
Puqi Ning, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Winner in 2016
Sven Matthias, ABB, Switzerland
Winner in 2015
Keijchi Higuchi, Fuji Electric, Japan
Winner in 2014
Gaolin Wang,Harbin Institute of Technology,China
Winner in 2013
Olivier Garcia, CT-Concept Technologie AG, Swizerland
Winner in 2012
Davide Chiola, Infineon Technologies Austria AG, Austria
Winner in 2011
Xing Zhang, Hefei University of Technology, China
Winner in 2010
Owen Jiang, Texas Instruments, China
Winner in 2009
Li Yongdong, Tsinghua University, China