Skip
PCIM
9 — 11 September 2021 Shenzhen, China More Info

Young Engineer Award

young_engineer_award

The Young Engineer Award goes to the best lecture of an engineer not older than 35 years and will be also honoured in the PCIM Asia Conference.  
The Nominees in 2021 are: 

Improvement of SCSOA, I2t and Reliability of In-Vehicle Power Modules by RC-IGBT and Lead Frame Structure

Tomohiro Isono, Hayato Nakano, Akio Kitamura, Daisuke Inoue, Souichi Yoshida, Fuji Electric, Japan

Oral session, 9 September 2021, Thursday morning, 11:55hrs

 

Using Zth Matrix Model for more accurate Tvj calculation for IGBT Power Modules

Hao Zhang, Lifeng Chen, Infineon Technologies China, China

Matthias Lassmann, Koray Yilmaz, Infineon Technologies AG, Warstein, Germany

Oral session, 9 September 2021, Thursday afternoon, 15:40hrs

 

AC/DC Converter for Aircraft Power Supply System

Sorokin Dmitriy, Sergey Volskiy, Moscow Aviation Institute (National Research University), Russian Federation

N. V. Kuznetsov, M. V. Yuldashev, R. V. Yuldashev, Saint-Petersburg, Russian Federation

Poster session, 10 September 2021 Friday afternoon, 12:25hrs

 

Analysis of High-fidelity Gate and Power Loop Voltage Measurement for Fast Switching SiC MOSFETs

Hongfei Chen, Kun Tan, Jixuan Wei, Wuyu Zhang, Fernando S. Schlindwein, Bing Ji, University of Leicester, UK

Poster session, 10 September 2021 Friday afternoon, 12:25hrs

This award is sponsored by:

semikron
24 Christoph Lüdecke (YEA winner)

Winner in 2020:Christoph Lüdecke, Institute for Power Electronics and Electrical Drives, RWTH Aachen University, Germany

Winner in 2019
Yuki Tono, Osaka Institute of Technology, Japan
Winner in 2018
Zhongda Li, United Silicon Carbide, USA
Winner in 2017
Xing Zhang, Hefei University of Technology, China
Winner in 2016
Hiroki Yoshikawa, Osaka University, Japan
Winner in 2015
Hongyao Long, University of Sheffield, Great Britain
Winner in 2014
Ziwei Ouyang, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
Winner in 2013
Takashi Saito, Fuji Electric Systems Co., Ltd, Japan
Winner in 2012
Roger Chen, Vincotech China, China
Winner in 2011
Junyi Liu, University of Nottingham, the United State
Winner in 2010
Daniel Wojciechowski, Gdynia Maritime University, Poland
Winner in 2009
Wang Yifeng, Harbin Institute of Technology, China